Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how MarkSpace Media (“MarkSpace Media”, “us” or “we”) collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

Services
MarkSpace Media’s core activity involves providing support to its customers in marketing B2B products
by generating effective leads from the target markets.
It is MarkSpace Media’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect or
process through registration forms, telephonic calls, resource libraries and web sites (collectively, the
“Services”), collection and licensing of data through third parties we work with, and how such
information may be used and/or shared with others, how we safeguard it, and your choices in
controlling its use in connection with our marketing activities.
This privacy policy applies when you use our services.

Table of Contents

Information We Collect and How We Use It?

The table below sets out the categories of personal information we collect and how we use that
information. The table also lists the legal basis which we rely on to process the personal information.

Type of personal data

What do we collect ?

How do we use it ?

Legal Basis for Processing

Customer
Data

Personal data that we collect on behalf of our customers using campaign information provided by the customer. Personal data that forms part of data that is provided by our customers.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with eNewsletters/ Whitepapers, Marketing or Promotional material/ s and other information that may be associated with your professional/ work interests The leads generated are filtered to improve their quality and converted into actionable marketing targets before being passed on to the customers. Leads generated for one customer may be sold to other customer after a period of 6 months based on certain criterion and contractual agreement.

Performance of contract – We use this information to execute contract with our customers.

Other Data

Personal data about our customers, service providers, visitors and other individuals that is collected and processed directly by us.

We use this information to operate, maintain and provide the Services, including setting up user accounts, invoicing, to inform you about changes in our Services and our Services offerings as well as billing.

Performance of contract – We use this information to execute contract with our customers and service providers.

Other Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (hereinafter referred to as "Log Data"). The Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address/ es, browser type, browser version, pages of the website that you visited, the date and time of your visit, the time spent on those respective pages and allied statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this information, to provide us with visitor trends and analysis. We collect your information through Cookies on our Website. Refer to our Cookie Policy for details.

We use this information to tracking Website visitors and their usage of website.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to improve Website experience

Other Data

Correspondence and comments. When you contact us directly, e.g. by submitting enquiry form on our Website, by email, phone, mail, when you respond to customer surveys or when you interact with customer, service, we will record your comments and opinions.

To address your questions, issues and concerns and to resolve your customer service issue.

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely, communicating with you in connection with the Services.

Our Customers are the controller of ‘Customer Data’. MarkSpace Media is joint controller or processor
of ‘Customer Data’ and the controller of ‘Other Data’.

MarkSpace Media collects ‘Customer data’ based on our customer’s instructions (also known as
campaign information) through different channels using relevant technology in web marketing, E mail
marketing and Telemarketing.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 16.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that
information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please
contact us at, please contact us on privacy@markspacemedia.com

 

Data Retention Policy

Customer Data: 

We will retain this information for as long as needed to provide services to any one of our customers or as otherwise authorized, directed or permissioned by our Customers. In addition, MarkSpace Media will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Other Data:

We will retain this information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes, in accordance with the MarkSpace Media Data Retention Policy or as otherwise permitted applicable laws and regulation. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you). Retention period for personal data and rationale for retention period is defined in MarkSpace Media’s ‘Data Retention Policy’.

Rights under GDPR

In accordance with applicable privacy laws, we offer following rights to the individuals whose data we collect.

We also support our clients to address following rights for the data that they share with us:

• Right of access- Right to obtain access to personal information along with certain information.

• Right of portability- Right to receive a copy of the personal information individuals have provided in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

• Right to rectification- Right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold.

• Right to erasure- Right which requires us to erase personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.

• Right to object or restrict use of data- Right which requires us to stop using all or some of personal information (e.g. if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g. if your personal information is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

• Right to object- Right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to particular situation. Marketing activities can be objected for any reason.

Sharing and Transfer of Personal Information

Recipients of personal information

We may share ‘customer data’ and ‘other data’ that we collect with the following categories of third
parties:
• Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed
to carry out their work for us, which may include third party marketing services and Google
Analytics service.
• Group companies, that is, companies owned or controlled by MarkSpace Media or companies
owned by or under common ownership as MarkSpace Media, which also includes our
subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any
organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies will use
your personal information in the same way as we can under this Privacy Policy.
• Disclosure for Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, MarkSpace Media may be
required to disclose your Personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid
requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency)

Cross-Border Data Transfers for personal information under GDPR purview:

Your personal information will be stored and processed in countries outside of the EEA, Switzerland and
the UK, including the United States, where we and our third-party service providers maintain facilities.
These countries may not have the same standard of data protection laws as your own country. These
international transfers of your personal information are made pursuant the appropriate safeguards
(such as the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission).
If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards, please contact us using the details set out in the
“Other Information” section below.

Security Measures

The security & privacy of your Personal Information is of paramount importance to us . We maintain
reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, and
unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
Examples of security measures include physical access controls, HTTPS, restricted access to data,
monitoring for threats and vulnerabilities, periodic trainings to the employees etc.

Other Information

Contact Information:
We regularly review our compliance with this privacy policy. Questions, comments and requests
regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to
privacy@markspacemedia.com or by mail to 2423 S Xanadu Way, Unit C Aurora, Colorado 80014.

Privacy policy change
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the and will remain in effect except with respect to any
changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this
page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and we urge you to check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our service/ s after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide by and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Additional Information under CCPA

Contact Information:
We regularly review our compliance with this privacy policy. Questions, comments and requests
regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to
privacy@markspacemedia.com or by mail to 2423 S Xanadu Way, Unit C Aurora, Colorado 80014.

These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:
Categories of personal information collected.

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within
the last twelve (12) months

Category

Example

Data Collected

Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES - First name, last name, title, company name, email, work phone, street, state, zip, country, IP address, LinkedIn profile, revenue of the company.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

No

Protected classification characteristics under California
or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex, (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

No

Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

No

Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioural, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

No

Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements

No

Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

No

Professional or employmentrelated information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

No

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

No

Inferences drawn from other personal
information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes,
intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

No

Rights under CCPA

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights:

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of
your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable
consumer request, we will disclose to you:
• The categories of personal information we collected about you.
• The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
• The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
• The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability
request).
• If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists
disclosing:
o sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient
purchased; and
o disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that
each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights: 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you. 

2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities. 3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality. 

4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law. 

5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).

6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent. 

7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us. 

8. Comply with a legal obligation. 

9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights:

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable
consumer request to us by either privacy@markspacemedia.com

‘Opt-out’ from Sale:

You may opt out from having your personal information sold by submitting verifiable request at ‘Do not
Sell my data’.
Non-Discrimination :

We do not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer
Privacy Act

Contact Us

Address:- MarkSpace Media Pvt. Ltd. 304. Connaught Place, Bund Garden Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India, 411001.

Email- privacy@markspacemedia.com

Toll Free Phone Number: 1800121800027